30th Legislature Report Card

The Alaska Business Report Card rates legislators based on their support for a stable economic climate for business, responsible budgeting and private-sector growth policies. Here are the grades for the 30th Legislature.

 

 

Senate District City Senator 2018 Grade
C Fairbanks/Interior Bishop, Click A
A North Pole Coghill, John A
K Anchorage Costello, Mia A
P Juneau Egan, Dennis F
I Anchorage Gardner, Berta F
N Anchorage Giessel, Cathy A
S Bethel Hoffman, Lyman A
F Palmer Hughes, Shelley B
B Fairbanks Kelly, Pete A
G Eagle River MacKinnon, Anna A
M Anchorage Meyer, Kevin A
O Soldotna Micciche, Peter A
T Golovin Olson, Donald D
Q Sitka Stedman, Bert B
R Kodiak Stevens, Gary A
L Anchorage Von Imhof, Natasha A
D Wasilla Wilson, David C
J Anchorage Begich, Tom F
E Wasilla Shower, Mike *
H Anchorage Wielechowski, Bill F

 

* Sen. Mike Shower was not graded due to his short length of service.

House District City Representative 2018 Grade
12 Wasilla Tilton, Cathy A
10 Wasilla Eastman, David A
25 Anchorage Millett, Charisse A
9 Sutton Rauscher, George A
14 Eagle River Reinbold, Lora A
27 Anchorage Pruitt, Lance A
3 North Pole Wilson, Tammie A
29 Nikiski Chenault, Mike A
13 Eagle River Saddler, Dan A
26 Anchorage Birch, Chris A
7 Wasilla Sullivan-Leonard, Colleen A
6 Healy Talerico, David A
11 Palmer Johnson, DeLena B
8 Big Lake Neuman, Mark B
28 Anchorage Johnston, Jennifer B
24 Anchorage Kopp, Charles B
30 Kenai Knopp, Gary B
2 Fairbanks Thompson, Steve B
21 Anchorage Claman, Matt C
22 Anchorage Grenn, Jason C
15 Anchorage Ledoux, Gabrielle D
36 Ketchikan Ortiz, Daniel D
5 Fairbanks Wool, Adam F
18 Anchorage Drummond, Harriet F
1 Fairbanks Kawasaki, Scott F
34 Juneau Parish, Justin F
32 Kodiak Stutes, Louise F
16 Anchorage Spohnholz, Ivy F
33 Juneau Kito, Sam F
17 Anchorage Josephson, Andrew F
35 Sitka Kreiss-Tomkins, Jonathan F
37 Dillingham Edgmon, Bryce F
31 Homer Seaton, Paul F
23 Anchorage Tuck, Chris F
20 Anchorage Gara, Les F
39 Nome Foster, Neal F
4 Fairbanks Guttenberg, David F
19 Anchorage Tarr, Geran F
38 Bethel Zulkosky, Tiffany **
40 Kotzebue Lincoln, John **

 

** Reps. John Lincoln and Tiffany Zulkosky were not graded due to their short length of service.


Find your state senator, representative, and voting districts.

 

Search results provided by openstates.org